006.jpg

Latest: Session 02

welcome!

Welcome to Charlie Gillespie Corner, your newest fansite dedicated to the talented Canadian actor, Charlie Gillespie! You might recognize Charlie from his role as Luke Patterson in Netflix's series "Julie and the Phantoms!" This site aims to update you with all the latest news, photos, and media on Charlie’s career. Please feel free to take a look around the site and be sure to visit again soon!

Charlie Gillespie

Birth Name: Charles Jeffrey Gillespie
Nickname: Charlie
Birth Place: Dieppe, New Brunswick, Canada
Date of Birth: August 26, 1998
Height: 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)
Nationality: Canadian
Languages: English and French
Siblings: 3 brothers and 1 sister

001. Biography (below)
002. Information Files
003. Career Files
004. IMDB Profile
005. Official Instagram
006. Official TikTok
007. Photos

Charles Jeffrey Gillespie was born on August 26, 1998 in Dieppe, New Brunswick, Canada to his parents. He is the second youngest of five siblings, three older brothers (Ryan, Patrick, and Michael) and a younger sister (Meghan). Charlie and his siblings were encouraged by their mother at a young age to start playing instruments and were called “The Gillespie Five” by her as they used to sing and play instruments together. After graduating high school, he moved to Toronto, then later to Los Angeles to pursue acting.

Charlie made his feature film debut as Tiger in La gang des hors-la-loi (The Outlaw League) in 2014, which followed a group of kids who were fighting for what they want. He would next make an appearance on the television series “Degrassi: Next Class”, playing the role of Oliver in 2017. He would also make an appearance as Marcus on the television show The Next Step. The next year, Charlie would book his first recurring role as Brody Johnson on 2nd Generation, following a group of students trying to draw lines between racism, morals, love, friendship, and secrets. He earned Joey Award nominations for Best Series Regular or Leading Actor in a TV Series and Best Ensemble in a TV Series. Later that year, he appeared in the crime drama Speed Kills as Andrew Aronoff, the son of John Travolta’s character. The film also starred Katheryn Winnick and Jennifer Esposito. Also in 2018, Charlie made a two-episode appearance on The CW’s reboot of Charmed, playing the role of Brian.

The next year, Charlie served as Surfer Hank in the pilot episode of I Am the Night, a television mini-series starring Chris Pine, which follows a teenage girl searching for her biological father in the early 1960s, where she and a journalist find themselves drawn into secrets revolving around the Black Dahlia murder. He would next star in the television mini-series Conséquences as Pierre-François Létourneau-Robichaud. Charlie returned to film to play Nathan in The Rest of Us, starring Heather Graham. He would also serve as a production assistant for the short film Nasty Habits. In 2020, Charlie starred alongside Brianna Hildebrand and Cameron Boyce in the dramatic thriller Runt, portraying D-Rat Ronnie. Next came his official breakout role as Luke Patterson in the Netflix series Julie and the Phantoms, where he was able to show off his guitar and singing skills, along with songwriting skills. For his audition, Charlie rented an acoustic guitar and performed a cover of the Backstreet Boys’ “I Want It That Way.”

His upcoming projects include the film Love You Anyway, playing the role of Lucas Parker, and follows the evolving formats of home video chronicle Mackenzie’s life from birth to womanhood as she experiences its highs and lows alongside her childhood best friend, Lucas. The film also stars Reign Edwards and Akira Akbar and is currently in the post-production process. He will also star in The Class as Jason with Antony Michael Hall. The film is described as The Breakfast Club for the new generation and is currently in pre-production.

Charlie enjoys traveling, spending time outdoors, and watching movies. He also loves spending time with his family.

He volunteers for Mare Nostrum, which is a charity that protects sea life.